Platalea leucorodia

Platalea leucorodia , Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Ciconiiformes
Familia: Threskiornithidae
Subfamilia: Plateinae
Genus: Platalea
Species: Platalea leucorodia
Subspecies: P. l. archeri - P. l. balsaci - P. l. leucorodia - P. l. major

Platalea leucorodia (*)

Name

Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus, 1758

Reference

* Systema Naturae ed.10 p.139

Vernacular names

francais; spatule blanche
Internationalization
Català: Bec planer
Česky: Kolpík bílý
Ελληνικά: Χουλιαρομύτα (Ευρασιατική)
English: Spoonbill
Español: Espátula común
한국어: 노랑부리저어새
Português: Colhereiro-branco
Türkçe: Bayağı kaşıkçı

List of Cyprus birds

Biology Encyclopedia

Birds Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com