- Art Gallery -

Sericossypha albocristata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Passeriformes
Subordo: Passeri
Parvordo: Passerida
Superfamilia: Passeroidea
Familia: Thraupidae
Genus: Sericossypha
Species: Sericossypha albocristata


Name

Sericossypha albocristata (Lafresnaye, 1843)

Vernacular names

Reference

Revue Zoologique, par la Societé Cuvierienne 6 p.132

The White-capped Tanager. Sericossypha albocristata. At a weight of 114 g (4 oz) and a length of 24 cm (9.5 in), it is the heaviest but not the longest species of tanager. This species is glossy black overall with a large white crown and a red throat (which is brightest in adult males). It occurs in Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador and Peru at elevations of 1600–3200 m. It lives in humid forest in groups of up to 20 individuals. Flocks of these tanagers stay in tight formation, often foraging from tree to tree together. They may eat fruits, seeds, hymenoptera, and coleoptera.

References

* BirdLife International (2004). Sericossypha albocristata. 2006. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. www.iucnredlist.org. Retrieved on 12 May 2006. Database entry includes justification for why this species is of least concern

Biology Encyclopedia

Birds Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License