- Art Gallery -

Tchagra senegala

Tchagra senegala, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Aves
Subclassis: Carinatae
Infraclassis: Neornithes
Parvclassis: Neognathae
Ordo: Passeriformes
Subordo: Passeri
Parvordo: Corvida
Superfamilia: Corvoidea
Familia: Malaconotidae
Genus: Tchagra
Species: Tchagra senegala Subspecies: T. s. armena - T. s. camerunensis - T. s. confusa - T. s. cucullata - T. s. habessinica - T. s. kalahari - T. s. mozambica - T. s. notha - T. s. orientalis - T. s. pallida - T. s. percivali - T. s. remigialis - T. s. rufofusca - T. s. senegala - T. s. sudanensis - T. s. timbuktana - T. s. warsangliensis

Name

Tchagra senegala (Linnaeus, 1766)

Synonyms

* Tchagra senegalus

Vernacular names

Deutsch: Senegal-Tschagra
English: Black-crowned Tchagra

Reference

Systema Naturae ed.12 p.137

Biology Encyclopedia

BirdsĀ Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License