- Art Gallery -

Arctonyx

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Mustelidae
Subfamila: Mustelinae
Genus: Arctonyx
Species: A. collaris

Name

Arctonyx F. G. Cuvier, 1825

Type species: Arctonyx collaris F. G. Cuvier, 1825.
References

* In E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire and F. G. Cuvier, Hist. Nat. Mammifères, pt. 3, 5(51): "Bali-saur", 2 pp., 1 pl..
* Arctonyx on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Arctonyx F. G. Cuvier, 1825 Report on ITIS

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License