- Art Gallery -

Echymipera

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Marsupialia
Ordo: Peramelemorphia
Genus: Echymipera
Species: E. clara - E. davidi - E. echinista - E. kalubu - E. rufescens

Name

Echymipera Lesson, 1842

Type species: Perameles kalubu Fischer, 1829

Synonyms

* Peramelopsis Heude, 1896
* Suillomeles Allen & Barbour, 1909


References

* Echymipera on Mammal Species of the World.
Don E. Wilson & DeeAnn M. Reeder (editors). 2005. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed).
* Nouv. Tabl. Regn. Anim. Mammifères, p. 192.
* Mammal Species of the World, A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd edition, 2005 ISBN 0801882214


Vernacular names
English: New Guinean Spiny Bandicoots
日本語: トゲバンディクート属

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License