- Art Gallery -

Funisciurus congicus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Sciuromorpha
Familia: Sciuridae
Subfamilia: Xerinae
Tribus: Protoxerini
Genus: Funisciurus
Species: Funisciurus congicus

Name

Funisciurus congicus (Kuhl, 1820)

Synonyms

* Funisciurus damarensis (Roberts, 1938)
* Funisciurus flavinus Thomas, 1904
* Funisciurus interior Thomas, 1916
* Funisciurus oenone Thomas, 1926
* Funisciurus olivellus Thomas, 1904
* Funisciurus poolii (Jentink, 1906)
* Funisciurus praetextus Wagner, 1843

References

* Funisciurus congicus on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Funisciurus congicus (Kuhl, 1820) (Least Concern)

Vernacular names
English: Congo Rope Squirrel

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License