- Art Gallery -

Hydrictis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Mustelidae
Subfamilia: Lutrinae
Genus: Hydrictis
Species: H. maculicollis

Name

Hydrictis Pocock, 1921

Type species: Lutra maculicollis Lichtenstein, 1835.

Synonyms

* Hydrogale Gray, 1865


References

* Pocock, R. I. 1921. On the external characters of some species of Lutrinae (otters). Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 3:535–546.
* Hydrictis on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Hydrictis Pocock, 1921 Report on ITIS


Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License