- Art Gallery -

Hydrictis maculicollis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Mustelidae
Subfamilia: Lutrinae
Genus: Hydrictis
Species: Hydrictis maculicollis

Name

Hydrictis maculicollis Lichtenstein, 1835

Type locality: "Kafferlandes am östlichen Abhange der Bambusberge."

Synonyms

* Hydrictis concolor (Neumann, 1902)
* Hydrictis grayii (Gerrard, 1862)
* Hydrictis malculicollis (Roberts, 1932)
* Hydrictis mutandae (Hinton, 1921)
* Hydrictis tenuis (Pohle, 1919)
* Hydrictis maculicollis chobiensis (Roberts, 1932)
* Hydrictis maculicollis kivuana (Pohle, 1920)
* Hydrictis maculicollis matschiei (Cabrera, 1903)
* Hydrictis maculicollis nilotica Thomas, 1911
* Hydrictis maculicollis poensis (Waterhouse, 1838)
* Lutra grayii Gerrard, 1862
* Lutra maculicollis Lichtenstein, 1835


References

* Lichtenstein, K. M. H. 1835. Ueber Lutra maculicollis Lichtenst. aus dem Kafferlande. Archiv für Naturgeschichte, Berlin 1(1):89–92.
* Serge Larivière, 2002. Lutra maculicollis, Mammalian Species, American Society of Mammalogists, No. 712, pp. 1–6, 3 figs.
* Hydrictis maculicollis on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Lutra maculicollis Lichtenstein, 1835 (Least Concern)
* Hydrictis maculicollis Lichtenstein, 1835 Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
English: Spotted-necked Otter, Speckle-throated Otter, Spot-necked Otter
Polski: Wydra plamoszyja

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License