- Art Gallery -

Leontopithecus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Primates
Subordo: Haplorrhini
Infraordo: Simiiformes
Parvordo: Platyrrhini
Familia: Cebidae
Subfamilia: Callithrichinae
Genus: Leontopithecus
Species: L. rosalia - L. chrysomelas - L. chrysopygus - L. caissara

Name

Leontopithecus, Lesson, 1840

Type species: Leontopithecus marikina Lesson, 1840 (= Simia rosalia Linnaeus, 1766)

Synonyms

* Leontideus Cabrera, 1956
* Leontocebus Elliot, 1913.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License