- Art Gallery -

Lontra provocax

Huillin, nutria de río, lobito de rio patagónico (Lontra provocax)

Lontra provocax

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Mustelidae
Subfamilia: Lutrinae
Genus: Lontra
Species: Lontra provocax

Name

Lontra provocax (Thomas, 1908)

Type species: "south of Lake Nahuel Huapi, Patagonia" [Argentina].

Synonyms

* Lutra huidobria Gay, 1847 [nomen nudum]
* Lutra provocax Thomas, 1908
* Lontra paranensis (Thomas, 1908)


References

* Thomas, O. 1908. On certain African on South American otters. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, series 8, 1:391
* Serge Larivière, 1999. Lontra provocax, Mammalian Species, American Socoiety of Mammologists, No. 610, pp. 1-4, 3 figs.
* Lontra provocax on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Lontra provocax (Thomas, 1908) (Endangered)
* Lontra provocax (Thomas, 1908) Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
English: Southern River Otter, Huillin
Hrvatski: Južna riječna vidra
Polski: Wydra południowa
Türkçe: Şili su samuru

External links

Otternet
Lioncrusher's Domain
University of Michigan Museum of Zoology

The Southern river otter (Lontra provocax) is a species of otter that lives in Chile and Argentina. Although called a "river otter", it inhabits both marine and freshwater environments.

This medium-sized otter's body can grow up to 2.5 ft (70 cm) long, with a tail adding about 16 in (40 cm). Body weight averages at about 5-10 kg (11-22 lbs). Its skin is dark-brown on the top and has a lighter cinnamon color on its underside. The Southern river otter lives in the central and southern areas of Chile and parts of Argentina. It lives in rocky coasts and other places with few waves. Instead of living in open areas, the otter prefers places with dense vegetation. Although the female and her young will live in family groups, males are usually solitary. Their diet includes fish, crustaceans, mollusks, and birds. The Southern River Otter is listed as endangered, due to illegal hunting, water pollution, and habitat loss.
References

^ Sepulveda, M., Franco, M., Medina, G., Fasola, L. & Alvarez, R. (2008). Lontra provocax. In: IUCN 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 21 March 2009. Database entry includes justification for why this species is endangered

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License