- Art Gallery -

Micromys minutus

Micromys minutus (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Myomorpha
Superfamilia: Muroidea
Familia: Muridae
Subfamilia: Murinae
Genus: Micromys
Species: Micromys minutus

Name

Micromys minutus (Pallas, 1771)

Type Locality: Russia, Ulyanovsk. Obl. Middle Volga River, Simbirsk (now Ulyanovsk).

Synonyms

* Micromys agilis, (Dehne, 1841)
* Micromys aokii, (Kuroda, 1922)
* Micromys arundinaceus, (Petenyi, 1882)
* Micromys arvensis, (Leach, 1816)
* Micromys avenarius, (Wolf, 1794)
* Micromys batarovi, (Kastschenko, 1910)
* Micromys berezowskii, (Argyropulo, 1929.
* Micromys brauneri, (Martino,1930)
* Micromys campestris, (Desmarest, 1822)
* Micromys danubialis, (Simonescu, 1971)
* Micromys fenniae, (Hilzheimer, 1911)
* Micromys flavus, (Kerr, 1792)
* Micromys hertigi, (Johnson y Jones, 1955)
* Micromys hondonis, (Kuroda, 1933)
* Micromys japonicus, (Thomas, 1906)
* Micromys kastschenkoi, (Charlamagne, 1915)
* Micromys kurodai, (Mori, 1942)
* Micromys kytmanovi, (Kastschenko, 1910)
* Micromys mehelyi, (Bolkay, 1925)
* Micromys meridionalis, (Costa, 1844)
* Micromys messorius, (Kerr, 1792)
* Micromys minatus, (Schinz, 1840)
* Micromys minimus, (White, 1789)
* Micromys oryzivorus, (de Sélys-Longchamps), 1841)
* Micromys parvulus, (Hermann, 1804)
* Micromys pendulinus, (Hermann, 1804)
* Micromys pianmaensis, Peng, 1981)
* Micromys pratensis, (Ockskay,1831)
* Micromys pumilus, (F. Cuvier, 1842)
* Micromys pygmaeus, (Milne-Edwards, 1872)
* Micromys sareptae, (Hilzheimer, 1911)
* Micromys shenshiensis, (Li, Wu and Shao, 1965)
* Micromys soricinus, Hermann, 1780)
* Micromys subobscurus, Fritsche, 1934)
* Micromys takasagoensis, Tokuda, 1939)
* Micromys triticeus, (Boddaert, 1785)
* Micromys typicus, (Barrett-Hamilton, 1899)
* Micromys ussuricus, (Barrett-Hamilton, 1899)
* Micromys zhenjiangensis, Huang, 1989

References

* Abramov, A.V.; Meschersky, I.G.; Rozhnov, V.V. 2009: On the taxonomic status of the harvest mouse Micromys minutus (Rodentia: Muridae) from Vietnam. Zootaxa, 2199: 58-68. Abstract & excerpt
* Micromys minutus on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Microtus minutus (Pallas, 1771) (Least Concern)

Vernacular names
Español: Ratón espiguero
Polski: Badylarka

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License