- Art Gallery -

Microperoryctes

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Marsupialia
Ordo: Peramelemorphia
Familia: Peramelidae
Subfamilia: Echymiperinae
Genus: Microperoryctes
Species: M. aplini - M. longicauda - M. murina - M. ornata - M. papuensis

Name

Microperoryctes Stein, 1932

Type species: M. murina Stein, 1932

Synonyms

* Ornoryctes Tate & Archbold, 1937


Vernacular names


References

* Microperoryctes on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Z. Säugetierk. 7: 256.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License