- Art Gallery -

Monodelphis americana

Monodelphis americana, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Marsupialia
Ordo: Didelphimorphia
Familia: Didelphidae
Subfamilia: Didelphinae
Genus: Monodelphis
Species: Monodelphis americana

Name

Monodelphis americana (Müller, 1776)

Type locality: "Brasilien" (Brazil, Pernambuco, Pernambuco (Cabrera, 1958))

Synonyms

* Didelphys tristriata Olfers, 1818
* Microdelphys tristriatus Burmeister, 1856
* Sorex americanus Muller, 1776

Vernacular names

References

Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Linné's Vollständ. Natursyst., Suppl., p. 36.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License