- Art Gallery -

Mus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Subordo: Myomorpha
Superfamilia: Muroidea
Familia: Muridae
Subfamilia: Murinae
Genus Mus
Subgenera: M. (Coelomys) - M. (Mus) - M. (Nannomys) - M. (Pyromys)

Name

Mus Linnaeus, 1758

Type species: M. musculus Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms

* Budamys Kretzoi & Vertes, 1967
* Coelomys Thomas, 1915
* Drymomys Tschudi, 1844
* Gatamiya Deraniyagala, 1966
* Hylenomys Thomas, 1925
* Leggada Gray, 1837
* Leggadilla Thomas, 1914
* Musculus Rafinesque, 1814
* Mycteromys Robinson & Kloss, 1918
* Nannomys Peters, 1876
* Oromys Robinson & Kloss, 1916
* Pseudoconomys Rhoads, 1896
* Pyromys Thomas, 1911
* Tautatus Kloss, 1917

Vernacular names
Deutsch: Maus
Diné bizaad: Naʼastsʼǫǫsí
Ελληνικά: Ποντίκι
English: Mouse
Español: Ratón
Français: Souris
Italiano: Topo
Nāhuatl: Quimichin
‪Norsk (bokmål)‬: Mus
‪Norsk (nynorsk)‬: Mus
Polski: Mysz
Türkçe: Fare
Українська: Миша
Vèneto: Sorzo, Rato, Moréciola

References

* Mus on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Systema Naturae, 10th ed., 1: 59.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License