- Art Gallery -

Neophoca cinerea

Neophoca cinerea (Photo: Brian M Hunt)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Otariidae
Genus: Neophoca
Species: Neophoca cinerea

Name

Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816)

Type locality: "L'ile Decrès" [Australia, South Australia, Kangaroo Isl].

Synonyms

* Otaria cinerea Péron, 1816
* Otaria albicollis Péron, 1816
* Otaria australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1830
* Arctocephalus fosteri Wood Jones, 1922
* Arctocephalus lobatus J. E. Gray, 1828
* Arctocephalus williamsi McCoy, 1877
* Neophoca stelleri (Temminck, 1844)


References

* Péron, F. 1816. Histoire de l'éléphant marin, ou phoque à trompe [Phoca proboscidae N.]: pêches des Anglois aux Terres Australes, Pp. 32-66 in: Voyage de découvertes aux Terres Australes, exécuté sur les Corvettes le Géographe, le Naturaliste, et la Goëlette le Casuarina, pendant les années 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804., 2: 54, L'Imprimerie Royale, Paris.
* Gray, J. E. 1828-1830 [-1924]. Spicilegia zoological; or original figures and short systematic descriptions of new and unfigured animals. London, 1: 1[1828]
* Quoy, J. R. C. and J. P. Gaimard, 1830. Pinnipedia. Pp. 89-99, in Voyage de découvertes l' Astrolabe' exécute ordre du Roi, pendant les annés 1826-1827-1828-1829, sous le commandement de J. Dumont d'Urville, Zoologie. J. Tastu, Paris, 1: 93 (not seen, cited in Marlow and King, 1974).
* McCoy, F. 1877. Prodromus of the paleontology figures and descriptions of the Victorian organic remains. Decade, 5: 7.
* Wood Jones, F. 1922. The flora and fauna of Nyuts Archipelago and the Investigator group. No. 2. The monodelphian mammals. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia, 46: 193.
* King, J. K. 1992. Neophoca cinerea. Mammalian Species, 392: 1-7.


Links

* Neophoca cinerea on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* IUCN link: Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816) (Endangered)
* Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816) Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
English: Australian Sea Lion
Polski: Uchatka australijska
Русский: Австралийский морской лев

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License