- Art Gallery -

Otaria

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Otariidae
Subfamilia: Otariinae
Genus: Otaria
Species: O. flavescens

Name

Otaria Péron, 1816

Type species: Phoca leonina Molina, 1782 (= Phoca byronia de Blainville, 1820) by designation (International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature, 2000).

Synonyms

* Otoes Fischer de Waldheim, 1817
* Platyrhynchus F. G. Cuvier, 1826
* Pontoleo Gloger, 1841


References

* Péron, F. 1816. Histoire de l'éléphant marin, ou phoque à trompe [Phoca proboscidae N.]: pêches des Anglois aux Terres Australes, Pp. 32-66 in: Voyage de découvertes aux Terres Australes, exécuté sur les Corvettes le Géographe, le Naturaliste, et la Goëlette le Casuarina, pendant les années 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804., vol. 2, 472 pp, L'Imprimerie Royale, Paris.
* Fischer de Waldheim, J. 1817. Mém. Soc. imp. Nat. Moscou, 5: 373, 445.
* Gloger, C. W. L. 1841. Gemeinnütz. Naturges., 1, xxxiv, 164.


Links

* Otaria on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Otaria Péron, 1816 Report on ITIS


Vernacular names
Deutsch: Mahnenrobbe
English: South American Sea Lion
Español: Otaria_flavescens
Français: Otarie a criniere
Nederlands: Manenrob
日本語: オタリア属
Svenska: Sydamerikanskt sjolejon

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License