- Art Gallery -

Otariidae

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Otariidae
Genus: Arctocephalus - Callorhinus - Eumetopias - Neophoca - Otaria - Phocarctos - Zalophus

Name

Otariidae Gray, 1825

Synonyms

* Arctocephalinae
* Otariinae Gray, 1825
* Arctocephalina Gray, 1837
* Callorhinae Muizon, 1978
* Callorhinina Gray, 1869
* Eumetopiina Gray, 1869
* Gypsophocina Gray, 1874
* Otariadae Brookes, 1828
* Otariarina J. E. Gray, 1843
* Otarioidea Smirnov, 1908
* Ouliphocacae J. A. Allen, 1880
* Ouliphocinae J. A. Allen, 1870
* Trichiphocinae J. A. Allen, 1870
* Trichophocacae J. A. Allen, 1880
* Zalophina Gray, 1869


References

* Gray, J. E. 1825. Outline of an attempt at the disposition of the Mammalia into tribes and families with a list of the genera apparently appertaining to each tribe. Annals of Philosophy, n.s., ser. 2, 10: 340.


Links

* Otariidae on Mammal species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Otariidae Gray, 1825 Report on ITIS


Vernacular name
Česky: Lachtanovití
Dansk: Øresæler
Deutsch: Ohrenrobben
English: Eared Seals
Español: Otárido
Français: Otarie
Magyar: Fülesfókafélék
Nederlands: Oorrobben
日本語: アシカ科
Polski: Uchatkowate
Português: Otariídeos
Русский: Ушастые тюлени
Suomi: Korvahylkeet
Svenska: Öronsälar
Türkçe: Denizaslanıgiller
Українська: Ушасті тюлені

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License