Pan

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Primates
Subordo: Haplorrhini
Infraordo: Simiiformes
Parvordo: Catarrhini
Superfamilia: Hominoidea
Familia: Hominidae
Subfamilia: Homininae
Tribus: Hominini
Subtribus: Panina
Genus: Pan
Species: P. paniscus - P. troglodytes

Name

* Pan Oken, 1816 [placed on the Official List of Generic Names in Zoology by Tubbs (1985: 365) (Name Number 2300)] [source: Tubbs (1985: 365)]
o Gender: masculine [source: Tubbs (1985: 365)]
o Type species: Simia troglodytes Blumenbach, 1775, by designation under the plenary powers by Tubbs (1985: 365) [source: Tubbs (1985: 365)]


Synonyms

* Anthropithecus Lesson, 1840
* Anthropopithecus de Blainville, 1838
* Bonobo Tratz and Heck, 1954
* Chimpansee Voigt, 1831
* Engeco Haeckel, 1866
* Fsihego de Pauw, 1905
* Hylanthropus Gloger, 1841
* Mimetes Anon, 1820
* Pongo Haeckel, 1866 [not of Lacépède, 1799]
* Pseudanthropos Reichenbach, 1860
* Satyrus Mayer, 1856
* Theranthropus Brookes, 1828
* Troglodytes É. Geoffroy, 1812 [not of Vieillot, 1806]


References

cited sources

* Tubbs, P.K. 1985: OPINION 1368. THE GENERIC NAMES PAN AND PANTHERA (MAMMALIA, CARNIVORA): AVAILABLE AS FROM OKEN, 1816. Bulletin of zoological nomenclature, 42: 365-370. ISSN: 0007-5167 Internet Archive BHL BioStor [corrigendum in Bulletin of zoological nomenclature, 45: 304. (1988) Internet Archive BHL]


additional references

* Pan on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder

Vernacular names
Català: Ximpanzé
Česky: Šimpanz
Cymraeg: Tsimpansî
Dansk: Chimpanser
Deutsch: Schimpansen
Ελληνικά: Χιμπαντζής
English: Chimpanzee
Español: Chimpancé
Esperanto: Ĉimpanzo
Français: Chimpanzé
Galego: Chimpancé
한국어: 침팬지속
Ido: Chimpanzeo
Italiano: Scimpanzé
עברית: שימפנזה
Lietuvių: Šimpanzė
Nederlands: Chimpansees
日本語: チンパンジー属
‪Norsk (bokmål)‬: Sjimpanse
Polski: Szympans
Português: Chimpanzé
Русский: Шимпанзе
Slovenščina: Šimpanzi
Suomi: Simpanssit
Svenska: Schimpanser
Türkçe: Şempanze
中文: 黑猩猩屬

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

 
Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com