Acanthistius

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Serranidae
Subfamilia: Serraninae
Genus: Acanthistius
Species: A. brasilianus - A. cinctus - A. fuscus - A. joanae - A. ocellatus - A. pardalotus - A. patachonicus - A. paxtoni - A. pictus - A. sebastoides - A. serratus

Name

Acanthistius Gill, 1862

References

* Heemstra, P.C. 2010: Taxonomic Review of the perciform fish genus Acanthistius from the east coast of southern Africa, with description of a new species and designation of a neotype for Serranus sebastoides Castelnau, 1861. Zootaxa, 2352: 59–68. Preview


links

* Acanthistius Report on ITIS
* FishBase link : Acanthistius species list (mirror site)


Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com