- Art Gallery -

Acanthistius brasilianus

Mero (Acanthistius brasilianus)

Acanthistius brasilianus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Serranidae
Subfamilia: Serraninae
Genus: Acanthistius
Species: Acanthistius brasilianus

Name

Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms

* Plectropoma brasilianus Cuvier, 1828

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License