- Art Gallery -

Alfaro

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Cyprinodontiformes
Subordo: Aplocheiloidei
Familia: Poeciliidae
Subfamilia: Poeciliinae
Tribus: Alfarini
Genus: Alfaro
Species: A. cultratus - A. huberi

Name

Alfaro Meek, 1912

Type species: Alfaro acutiventralis Meek 1912

Synonyms

Furcipenis Hubbs, 1931
Petalosoma Regan, 1908
Petalurichthys Regan, 1912

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License