- Art Gallery -

Anthias

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Serranidae
Subfamilia: Anthiinae
Genus: Anthias
Species: A. anthias - A. asperilinguis - A. cooperi - A. cyprinoides - A. helenensis - A. menezesi - A. nicholsi - A. noeli - A. salmopunctatus - A. squamipinnis - A. tenuis - A. woodsi

Name

Anthias Bloch, 1792

References

* Anthias Report on ITIS
* FishBase link : Anthias species list (mirror site)

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License