- Art Gallery -

Apteronotus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Ostariophysi
Ordo: Gymnotiformes
Familia: Apteronotidae
Genus: Apteronotus
Species: A. albifrons - A. apurensis - A. bonapartii - A. brasiliensis - A. camposdapazi - A. caudimaculosus - A. cuchillejo - A. cuchillo - A. ellisi - A. eshmeyeri - A. jurubidae - A. leptorhynchus - A. macrolepis - A. macrostomus - A. magdelenensis - A. magoi - A. marauna - A. mariae - A. milesi - A. rostratus - A. spurrellii

Name

Apteronotus Lacep├Ęde, 1800

Synonyms

* Sternarchus Bloch and Schneider, 1801

References

* Apteronotus Report on ITIS

Vernacular Names
English: Ghost knifefishes

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License