- Art Gallery -

Cephalopholis sonnerati

Spots, the tomato grouper (Cephalopholis sonnerati)

Cephalopholis sonnerati

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Serranidae
Subfamilia: Epinephelinae
Genus: Cephalopholis
Species: Cephalopholis sonnerati

Name

Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms

* Serranus zananella Valenciennes, 1828
* Serranus unicolor Liénard, 1874
* Serranus sonnerati Valenciennes, 1828
* Epinephelus unicolor Bleeker, 1875
* Epinephelus janthinopterus Bleeker, 1873
* Cephalopholis purpureus Fourmanoir, 1966

References

* Cuvier, G. & A. Valenciennes 1828: Histoire naturelle des poissons. Tome second. Livre Troisième. Des poissons de la famille des perches, ou des percoïdes. Historie naturelle des poissons. Tome Sixième. v. 2: i-xxi + 2 pp. + 1-490, Pls. 9-40.

Vernacular names
Česky: Kanic Sonneratův
English: Tomato Hind
日本語: アザハタ

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License