- Art Gallery -

Cheilodipterus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Apogonidae
Subfamilia: Apogoninae
Genus: Cheilodipterus
Species: C. alleni - C. arabicus - C. artus - C. intermedius - C. isostigmus - C. lachneri - C. macrodon - C. nigrotaeniatus - C. novemstriatus - C. octovittatus - C. parazonatus - C. persicus - C. pygmaios - C. quinquelineatus - C. singapurensis - C. zonatus

Name

Cheilodipterus Lacep├Ęde, 1801

References

* Cheilodipterus Report on ITIS
* FishBase link : genus Cheilodipterus (Mirror site) (+species list)

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License