- Art Gallery -

Epinephelus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Serranidae
Subfamilia: Epinephelinae
Genus: Epinephelus
Species: E. acanthistius - E. adscensionis - E. aeneus - E. akaara - E. albomarginatus - E. amblycephalus - E. analogus - E. andersoni - E. areolatus - E. awoara - E. bilobatus - E. bleekeri - E. bontoides - E. bruneus - E. caninus - E. chaubaudi - E. chlorocephalus - E. chlorostigma - E. cifuentesi - E. clippertonensis - E. coeruleopunctatus - E. coioides - E. corallicola - E. costae - E. cyanopodus - E. daemelii - E. darwinensis - E. diacanthus - E. drummondhayi - E. episticus - E. ergastularius - E. erythrurus - E. exsul - E. fasciatomaculosus - E. fasciatus - E. faveatus - E. flavocaeruleus - E. flavolimbatus - E. fuscoguttatus - E. gabriellae - E. goreensis - E. guaza - E. guttatus - E. haifensis - E. heniochus - E. hexagonatus - E. howlandi - E. indistinctus - E. irroratus - E. itajara - E. labriformis - E. lanceolatus - E. latifasciatus - E. lebretonianis - E. longispinis - E. macrospilos -E. maculatus - E. magniscuttis - E. malabaricus - E. marginatus - E. melanostigma - E. merra - E. miliaris - E. morio - E. morrhua - E. multinotatus - E. mystacinus - E. nigritus - E. niphobles - E. niveatus - E. octofasciatus - E. ongus - E. perplexus - E. poecilonotus - E. polylepis - E. polyphekadion - E. polystigma - E. posteli - E. quernus - E. quoyanus - E. radiatus - E. retouti - E. rivulatus - E. septemfasciatus - E. sexfasciatus - E. socialis - E. spilotoceps - E. stictus - E. stoliczkae - E. striatus - E. suborbitalis - E. summana - E. tauvina - E. timorensis - E. trimaculatus - E. trophis - E. tuamotuensis - E. tukula - E. undulatostriatus -E. undulosus

Name

Epinephelus (Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms

* Promicrops Poey, 1868

References

* Epinephelus Report on ITIS
* FishBase link : Epinephelus species list (mirror site)

Vernacular names
English: Grouper
Italiano: Cernia
日本語: マハタ属

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License