- Art Gallery -

Fenerbahce

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Cyprinodontiformes
Subordo: Aplocheiloidei
Familia: Aplocheilidae
Genus: Fenerbahce
Name

Fenerbahce Özdikmen, Polat, Yılmaz & Yazıcıoğlu, 2006
Synonyms

* Adamas Huber, 1979 [nec Adamas Malaise, 1945]
o Fenerbahce Özdikmen, Polat, Yılmaz & Yazıcıoğlu, 2006
o Adamans Huber, 2007

References

* Dubois, A. 2008: A family-series nomen based on a junior synonym is not thereby made invalid: the case of Adamansini Huber, 2007 (Cyprinotontiformes, Nothobranchiidae). Zootaxa, 1757: 66-68.
* Huber, J.H. 2007: Non-availability of a name electronically published: the case of Adamas Huber, 1979 (Pisces, Cyprinodontiformes, Nothobranchiidae), invalidly replaced on the Internet. Zoosystema, 29(1): 209-214.
* Özdikmen, H. 2008: The validity of the fish genus name Fenerbahce Özdikmen et al., 2006 (Pisces: Cyprinodontiformes: Nothobranchiidae). Munis entomology & zoology, 3: 291-294. PDF
* Özdikmen, H.; Polat, N.; Yilmaz, M.; Yazicioğlu, O. 2006: A replacement name for the preoccupied genus name Adamas Huber, 1979 (Actinopterygii: Cyprinodontiformes). Munis entomology & zoology, 1: 167-168. PDF

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License