- Art Gallery -

Pomacanthus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Pomacanthidae
Genus: Pomacanthus
Species: P. annularis - P. arcuatus - P. asfur - P. chrysurus - P. imperator - P. maculosus - P. navarchus - P. paru - P. rhomboides - P. semicirculatus - P. sexstriatus - P. xanthometopon - P. zonipectus

Name

Pomacanthus Lacep├Ęde, 1802

References

Pomacanthus Report on ITIS

* FishBase link : genus Pomacanthus (Mirror site) (+species list)

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License