- Art Gallery -

Sciaena umbra

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Sciaenidae
Genus: Sciaena
Species: Sciaena umbra

Name

Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms

* Bairdiella umbra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
* Coracinus chalcis, (Pallas, 1814)
* Corvina canariensis, (Cuvier, 1830)
* Corvina nigra, misapplied name
* Corvina umbra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
* Johnius nigra, misapplied name
* Johnius umbra, (Linnaeus, 1758)
* Sciaena nigra, (Bloch, 1792)


Vernacular names
English: Brown meagre
Hrvatski: Kavala

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License