- Art Gallery -

Siphamia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Osteichthyes
Classis: Actinopterygii
Subclassis: Neopterygii
Infraclassis: Teleostei
Superordo: Acanthopterygii
Ordo: Perciformes
Subordo: Percoidei
Superfamilia: Percoidea
Familia: Apogonidae
Subfamilia: Apogoninae
Genus: Siphamia
Species: S. argentea - S. cephalotes - S. corallicola - S. cuneiceps - S. cuprea - S. elongata - S. fistulosa - S. fuscolineata - S. guttulatus - S. jebbi - S. majimai - S. mossambica - S. nigra - S. ovalis - S. permutata - S. roseigaster - S. tubifer - S. tubulata - S. versicolor - S. woodi - S. zaribae

Name

Siphamia Weber, 1909

References

* Siphamia Report on ITIS
* FishBase link : genus Siphamia (Mirror site) (+species list)

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Fish Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License