- Art Gallery -

Achimenes

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Lamiales
Familia: Gesneriaceae
Subfamilia: Gesnerioideae
Tribus: Gloxinieae
Genus: Achimenes
Species: A. admirabilis - A. admirabilis - A. antirrhina - A. brevifolia - A. candida - A. cettoana - A. dulcis - A. ehrenbergii - A. erecta - A. fimbriata - A. glabrata - A. grandiflora - A. heterophylla - A. hintoniana - A. longiflora - A. mexicana - A. misera - A. nayaritensis - A. obscura - A. occidentalis - A. patens - A. pedunculata - A. saxicola - A. skinneri - A. warszewicziana - A. woodii

Name

Achimines Pers., 1806, nom. cons.

Typus: A. coccinea (Scop.) Pers. = A. erecta

Synonyms

Heterotypic

* Amalophyllon Brandegee. 1914.
* Cyrilla L'Hér.. 1791, "1785".
* Dicyrta Regel. 1849.
* Eumolpe Decne.. 1850.
* Guthnickia Regel. 1849.
* Locheria Regel. 1848.
* Plectoploma Hanst.. 1854..
* Scheeria Seem.. 1853.
* Trevirana Willd., Enum. Pl. Horti Berol. 637. Jun 1809.


References

Persoon 1806. Syn. pl. 2: 164, nom. cons., versus Achimenes P.Browne (1756) et Achimenes Vahl (1791).

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License