Aesculus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Sapindales
Familia: Sapindaceae
Genus: Aesculus
Sectio: A. sect. Aesculus - A. sect. Calothyrsus - A. sect. Macrothyrsus - A. sect. Parryana - A. sect. Pavia
Species: A. assamica - A. californica - A. chinensis - A. flava - A. glabra - A. hippocastanum - A. indica - A. parryi - A. parviflora - A. pavia - A. sylvatica - A. turbinata
Nothospecies: A. ×arnoldiana - A. ×balgiana - A. ×carnea - A. ×hemiacantha - A. ×hybrida - A. ×marylandica - A. ×mutabilis - A. ×neglecta - A. ×worlitzensis
Chimaerae: A. +dallimorei

Name

Aesculus L., Sp. Pl. 344. 1753.

Typus: A. hippocastanum L.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Esculus L., Gen. ed. 5. 161. 1754, nom. superfl.
* Hippocastanum Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr. ed. 4. 1754.
* Hippocaztanum Raf., Alsog. Am. 70. 1838.

Heterotypic

* Actinotinus Oliver, Hooker’s Icon. Pl. 18: t. 1740. 1888, p.p.
* Calothyrsus Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot. ser. 2. 2: 62. 1834.
* Isypus Raf., Fl. Tell. 4: 73. 1838.
* Macrothyrsus Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot. ser. 2. 2: 61. 1834.
* Nebropsis Raf., Alsogr. 68. 1838.
* Oesculus Neck., Elem. Bot. (Necker) 2: 232. 1790, nom. invalid.
* Ozotis Raf., Alsogr. 71. 1838.
* Pavia Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr. ed. 4. 28 Jan 1754.
* Paviana Raf., Fl. Ludov. 87. 1817.
* Pawia Kuntze, Rev. Gen. 1: 145. 1891.

References

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2009 Dec 13 [1].

Vernacular names
Русский: Конский каштан
Svenska: Hästkastanjesläktet
Türkçe: At kestanesi
Українська: Гіркокаштан

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com