Aesculus flava

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Sapindales
Familia: Sapindaceae
Genus: Aesculus
Sectio: A. sect. Pavia
Species: Aesculus flava

Name

Aesculus flava Sol., Cat. Arb. & Frut. Hort. Edinb. Cres. (Hope) 1778 3. 1778.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Aesculus flava Aiton, , Hort. Kew. 1: 494. 1789.
* Pavia flava (Sol.) Moench, Methodus (Moench) 66; DC. Prod. i. 598. 1794.
* Paviana flava (Sol.) Raf., Fl. Ludov. 87. 1817.
* Pawia octandra var. flava (Sol.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 146. 1891.

Heterotypic

* Aesculus flava f. vestita (Sarg.) Fern.
* Aesculus flava f. virginica (Sarg.) Fern.
* Aesculus flava var. purpurascens A.Gray, Manual (Gray), ed. 2. 83. 1856.
* Aesculus lucida hort. ex Handl. Trees Kew Pt. 1. (Polypet.) 83. 1894.
* Aesculus lutea Wangh., Schr. Berl. Ges. Naturf. Fr. 8. 133. t. 6. 1788.
* Aesculus maxima D.Drake, Picture of Cincinnati, 78 (1816); cf. Stuckey in Castanea, 34. 185. 1969.
* Aesculus octandra Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 4. 1785.
* Aesculus octandra f. vestita (Sarg.) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 318. 1937.
* Aesculus octandra f. virginica (Sarg.) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 318. 1937.
* Aesculus octandra var. purpurascens (A.Gray) C.K.Schneid., Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 252. 1909.
* Aesculus octandra var. vestita Sarg., J. Arnold Arbor. 5: 42. 1924.
* Aesculus octandra var. virginica Sarg., J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 119. 1920.
* Pavia bicolor Raf., Alsogr. Amer. 74. 1838.
* Pavia fulva Raf., Alsogr. Amer. 74. 1838.
* Pavia lutea Poir., Encycl. (Lamarck) 5: 95. 1804.
* Pawia octandra (Marshall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 146. 1891.
* Pavia reticulata Raf., Alsogr. Amer. 73. 1838.


Hybrids

* Aesculus ×hybrida DC.
* Aesculus ×marylandica Booth & Catal. ex Dippel
* Aesculus ×neglecta Lindl.


Vernacular names
English: Yellow buckeye
Українська: Гіркокаштан жовтий

References

USDA, NRCS. 2006. The PLANTS Database, 6 March 2006 (http://plants.usda.gov). Data compiled from various sources by Mark W. Skinner. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com