- Art Gallery -

Buxus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Buxales
Familia: Buxaceae
Genus: Buxus
Spectiones: B. sect. Buxus - B. sect. Eugeniobuxus - B. sect. Notobuxus - B. sect. Probuxus - B. sect. Tricera

Species overview

B. acuminata - B. acunae - B. acutata - B. aneura - B. angustifolia - B. aquartiana - B. arborea - B. argentea - B. aurea - B. australis - B. austro-yunnanensis - B. bahamensis - B. balearica - B. baracoensis - B. bartlettii - B. benguellensis - B. bissei - B. bodinieri - B. braimbridgeorum - B. brevipes - B. calcarea - B. californica - B. calophylla - B. capuronii - B. cariacea - B. caucasia - B. cephalantha - B. chaoanensis - B. cipolinica - B. citrifolia - B. cochinchinensis - B. conzattii - B. cordata - B. cordifolia - B. coriacea - B. crassifolia -B. crispa - B. cruciata - B. cubana - B. cucullata - B. dioica - B. ekmanii - B. elegantissima - B. excisa - B. flaviramea - B. foliosa - B. fortunei - B. fruticosa - B. glomerata - B. gonoclada - B. hainanensis - B. heleppica - B. handsworthii - B. harlandi - B. harlandii - B. hebecarpa - B. henryi - B. heterophylla - B. hildebrandtii - B. hirta - B. historica - B. holttumiana - B. humbertii - B. ichagensis - B. ichangensis - B. imbricata - B. intermedia - B. itremoensis - B. japonica - B. jaucoensis - B. kitashimae - B. koreana - B. laevigata - B. lancifolia - B. latistyla - B. leivae - B. leonii - B. linearifolia - B. lisowskii - B. liukiuensis - B. loheri - B. macowanii - B. macrocarpa - B. macrophylla - B. madagascarica - B. malayana - B. marginalis - B. marginata - B. megistophylla - B. mexicana - B. microphylla - B. moana - B. moctezumae - B. monticola - B. moratii - B. mucronata - B. muelleriana - B. myrica - B. nana - B. natalensis - B. nitidus - B. nyasica - B. obcordata-variegata - B. obovata - B. obtusifolia - B. olivacea - B. ovalifolia - B. pachyphylla - B. papillosa - B. pedicellata - B. pilosula - B. portoricensis - B. pseudaneura - B. pubescens - B. pubifolia - B. pubiramea - B. pulchella - B. purdieana - B. rabenantoandroi - B. retusa - B. revoluta - B. rheedioides - B. riparia - B. rivularis - B. rolfei - B. rosmarinifolia - B. rotundifolia - B. rugulosa - B. rupicola - B. salicifolia - B. saligna - B. sclerophylla - B. sempervirens - B. serpentinicola - B. shaferi - B. sinica - B. stenophylla - B. subcolumnaris - B. tenuifolia - B. triptera - B. vaccinioides - B. vahlii - B. variegata - B. virens - B. vulgaris - B. wallichiana - B. wrightii - B. yunquensis

Name

Buxus L., 1753.

Synonyms

Heterotypic
Buxanthus Tiegh., Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 8, 5: 325. 1897.
Typus: non design.
Buxella Tiegh., Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot. sér. 8, 5: 326. 1897.
Typus: non design.
Crantzia Sw., Prodr. 3, 38. 1788, nom. illeg. non Scop. (1777).
Typus: Crantzia laevigata Sw.
Notobuxus Oliv., Hooker's Icon. Pl. 14: 78. 1882.
Typus: Notobuxus natalensis Oliv.
Tricera Sw. ex Schreb., Gen. 630. 1791.
Typus: Tricera laevigata (Sw.) Sw.

Vernacular names
Dansk: Buksbom-slægten
Deutsch: Buchsbäume
Ελληνικά, Κυπριακά: Πυξάρι, Πύξος
English: Boxwoods
Español: Bojes
Français: Buis
Nederlands: Buksboom, Palmboompje
Русский: Самшит (Samshi't)
Suomi: Puksipuut
Türkçe: Şimşir

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License