Canna

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Commelinidae
Ordo: Zingiberales
Familia: Cannaceae
Genus: Canna
Species: C. bangii - C. flaccida - C. glauca - C. indica - C. iridiflora - C. jaegeriana - C. liliiflora - C. paniculata - C. pedunculata - C. tuerckheimii
Nothospecies: C. × generalis - C. × orchioides

Name

Canna L.

Typus: C. indica L.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Cannacorus Mill., Gard. Dict. Abr. ed. 4: s.p. 1754, nom. superfl.
* Katubala Adans., Fam. Pl. 2: 67. 1763.
* Xyphostylis Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 52. 1838.

Heterotypic

* Achirida Horan., Prodr. Monogr. Scitam.: 18. 1862.
* Distemon Bouché, Linnaea 18: 494. 1845.
* Eurystylus Bouché, Linnaea 18: 485. 1845.


Notes

The more conservative view of R.Govaerts' World Checklist of selected plant families is abopted here over N.Tanaka (2001).

The following names has not been traced:

* Canna aurea Hort. ex Horan.
* Canna caripensis Hort. ex Horan.
* Canna × ehemannii auct., nom. subnud.
* Canna × hortensis Guillaumin
* Canna × iridiflora Carrière
* Canna macrocarpa Hort. ex Horan.
* Canna nudata Lodd.
* Canna ovata Hort. ex Horan.
* Canna petiolata Wall. ex Horan.
* Canna vitellina Hort. ex Horan.


References

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2010 Jan 22 [1].

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 22 [2]

* Tanaka, N. 2001. Taxonomic revision of the family Cannaceae in the New World and Asia. Makinoa ser. 2, 1:34–43.


Vernacular name
Hornjoserbsce: Indiska bahorka
Svenska: Kannasläktet
தமிழ்: மணிவாழை
Türkçe: Kana çiçeği
中文: 美人蕉科

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com