Canna jaegeriana

Canna jaegeriana (Photo: Forest & Kim Starr)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Commelinidae
Ordo: Zingiberales
Familia: Cannaceae
Genus: Canna
Species: Canna jaegeriana

Name

Canna jaegeriana Urb., 1917, nom. cons.

Synonyms

Heterotypic

* Canna domingensis Urb., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 102. 1917.
* Canna leucocarpa Bouché, Linnaea 18: 493. 1845.
* Canna pertusa Urb., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 101. 1917.


References

* Urban, I. 1917. Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 102. (nom. cons.)

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 21 [1]

* The International Plant Names Index 2009. Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 21 [2].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com