Canna paniculata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Commelinidae
Ordo: Zingiberales
Familia: Cannaceae
Genus: Canna
Species: Canna paniculata

Name

Canna paniculata Ruiz & Pav., 1798.

Synonyms

Heterotypic

* Canna amambayensis Kraenzl., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 14: 297. 1916.
* Canna brasiliensis Roscoe ex Spreng., Syst. Veg. 4(2): 5. 1827.
* Canna confusa J.W.Richardson & L.B.Sm., in Fl. Ilustr. Catar. 1(Canac.): 8. 1972), no latin descr.
* Canna denudata Roscoe, Monandr. Pl. Scitam.: t. 23. 1824.
* Canna denudata var. grandis Petersen in C.F.P.von Martius & auct. suc. (eds.), Fl. Bras. 3(3): 75. 1890.
* Canna denudata var. major Roscoe, Monandr. Pl. Scitam.: t. 24. 1824.
* Canna excelsa Lodd., Bot. Cab. 8: t. 743. 1823.
* Canna jacquinii Bouché, Linnaea 12: 148. 1838.
* Canna kunzei (Bouché) Kraenzl. in H.G.A.Engler (ed.), Pflanzenr., IV, 47: 28. 1912.
* Canna linkii Bouché, Linnaea 8: 166. 1833.
* Canna meridensis Kraenzl. in H.G.A.Engler (ed.), Pflanzenr., IV, 47: 30. 1912.
* Canna miniata Bouché, Linnaea 8: 165. 1833.
* Canna neglecta Steud., Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2, 1: 274. 1840.
* Canna ottonis (Bouché) Kraenzl. in H.G.A.Engler (ed.), Pflanzenr., IV, 47: 32. 1912.
* Canna paniculata var. glabra Regel, Index Seminum (LE) 1866: 87. 1867.
* Canna tubiflora Regel, Cat. Pl. Hort. Aksakov.: 27. 1860, nom. nud.
* Distemon brasiliensis (Roscoe ex Spreng.) Bouché, Linnaea 18: 495. 1845.
* Distemon grandis Horan., Prodr. Monogr. Scitam.: 14. 1862, nom. superfl.
* Distemon jacquinii (Bouché) Bouché, Linnaea 18: 495. 1845.
* Distemon kunzei Bouché, Linnaea 18: 495. 1845.
* Distemon linkii (Bouché) Bouché, Linnaea 18: 495. 1845.
* Distemon miniatus (Bouché) Bouché, Linnaea 18: 495. 1845.
* Distemon ottonis Bouché, Linnaea 18: 494. 1845.
* Distemon roscoeanus Bouché, Linnaea 18: 495. 1845, nom. superfl.


Note

Canna neglecta Weinm., Flora 3: 607. 1820, nom. rej. = Canna tuerckheimii

References

* Ruiz López, H. & Pavon, J.A. 1798. Fl. peruv. 1:1, t. 1.
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 418154

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com