Canna tuerckheimii

Canna tuerckheimii

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Commelinidae
Ordo: Zingiberales
Familia: Cannaceae
Genus: Canna
Species: Canna tuerckheimii

Name

Canna tuerckheimii Kraenzl. in H.G.A.Engler (ed.), 1912, nom. cons.

Synonyms

Heterotypic

* Canna anahuacensis Kraenzl. in H.G.A.Engler (ed.), Pflanzenr., IV, 47: 65. 1912.
* Canna coccinea var. sylvestris (Roscoe) Regel, Index Seminum (LE) 1866: 85. 1844.
* Canna curviflora Horan., Prodr. Monogr. Scitam.: 18. 1862.
* Canna gemella Nees & Mart., Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. German. Nat. Cur. 11: 22. 1823.
* Canna gigantea F.Delaroche in P.J.Redouté, Liliac. 6: t. 331. 1811.
* Canna iridiflora Willd., Enum. Pl., Suppl.: 1. 1814, nom. illeg.
* Canna latifolia Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8: 2. 1768, nom. rej.
* Canna neglecta Weinm., Flora 3: 607. 1820), nom. rej.
* Canna sylvestris Roscoe, Monandr. Pl. Scitam.: t. 10. 1827, nom. rej.
* Canna violacea Bouché, Linnaea 12: 146. 1838.1839.


References

* Engler, H.G.A. (ed.), 1912. Pflanzenr., 4: 47: 70. (nom. cons.)

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 21 [1]

* The International Plant Names Index 2009. Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 21 [2].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com