- Art Gallery -

Ceratocephala

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Ranunculales
Familia: Ranunculaceae
Subfamilia: Ranunculoideae
Tribus: Aphanostemma
Genus: Ceratocephala
Species: C. caulifolia - C. falcata - C. furfurascens - C. pungens

Name

Ceratocephala Moench, Methodus 218. 1794.

Typus: C. spicata Moench, nom. illeg. = C. falcata

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Ranunculus subg. Ceratocephalus (Moench) L. D. Benson, Amer. J. Bot. 27: 806. 1940.


References

* Farr, E. R. & Zijlstra, G. eds. (1996-) Index Nominum Genericorum (Plantarum). 2009 Nov 11 [1].
* Klokov, M. V. 1978. The genus Ceratocephala Moench., on aspects of its overall biological differentiation [in Russian]. In: M. V. Klokov et al., eds. 1977. 1978. Novosti sistematiki vysshikh i nizshikh rasteniy 1977. Kiev. Pp. 7-73.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License