- Art Gallery -

Cercidiphyllum obtritum

Cercidiphyllum obtritum (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Saxifragales
Familia: Cercidiphyllaceae
Genus: Cercidiphyllum
Species: †C. obtritum

Name

Cercidiphyllum obtritum (Dawson), Wolfe & Wehr 1987

Synonyms

* Populus obtrita Dawson 1890
* Cercidiphyllum crenatum (Unger), Brown 1935 in partum
* Populus daphnogenoides (Ward) Dawson 1890


Type material

* Hypotypes: Museum of Paleontology, University of California, Berkeley, California, USA UCMP 9270-9272
* Hypotypes: National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., USA USNM 32681, 32682
* Hypotypes: Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, USA UWBM 31242-31244, 31285, 39711


References

* Wolfe, Jack A. & Wehr, Wesley C. 1987. Middle Eocene Dicotyledonous Plants from Republic, Northeastern Washington. United States Geological Survey Bulletin 1597:13

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License