Collinsonia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Lamiales
Familia: Lamiaceae
Subfamilia: Nepetoideae
Tribus: Elsholtzieae
Genus: Collinsonia
Species: C. anisata - C. canadensis - C. punctata - C. verticillata

Names

Collinsonia L. Sp. Pl. 1: 28. 1753.

Type species: C. canadensis L.

Synonyms

* Diallosteira Raf., Neogenyt. p. 2. 1825.
* Hypogon Raf., Fl. Ludov. p. 41. 1817.
* Micheliella Briq., in Engl. & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenf. 4(3a) p. 325. 1897.
* Pleuradenia Raf., Neogenyt. p. 2. 1825.

References

Peirson, J.A., Cantino, P.D. & Ballard Jr., H.E. (2006) A Taxonomic Revision of Collinsonia (Lamiaceae) Based on Phenetic Analyses of Morphological Variation. Systematic Botany (2006), 31(2): pp. 398–409.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License