Collinsonia punctata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Lamiales
Familia: Lamiaceae
Subfamilia: Nepetoideae
Tribus: Elsholtzieae
Genus: Collinsonia
Species: Collinsonia punctata

Name

Collinsonia punctata Ell., Sketch Bot. S.C. & Ga., 1: 36. 1817.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Collinsonia canadensis var. punctata (Elliott) A.Gray, Syn. Fl. N.A., 1: 351. 1878.
* Diallosteira punctata (Elliott) Raf., Neogenyt. p. 2. 1825.


References

* Peirson, J.A., Cantino, P.D. & Ballard Jr., H.E. (2006) A Taxonomic Revision of Collinsonia (Lamiaceae) Based on Phenetic Analyses of Morphological Variation. Systematic Botany (2006), 31(2): pp. 398–409.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License