Collinsonia verticillata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Lamiales
Familia: Lamiaceae
Subfamilia: Nepetoideae
Tribus: Elsholtzieae
Genus: Collinsonia
Species: Collinsonia verticillata

Name

Collinsonia verticillata Baldwin ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S.C. & Ga. 1: 36. 1817.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Micheliella verticillata (Elliott) Briq., in Engl. & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenf. 4(3a): 325. 1897.

Heterotypic

* Collinsonia verticillata var. purpurascens Baldwin ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S.C. & Ga. 1: 37. 1817.


References

* A Sketch of the Botany of South-Carolina and Georgia, A 1:36. 1816
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. [1]
* Peirson, J.A., Cantino, P.D. & Ballard Jr., H.E. (2006) A Taxonomic Revision of Collinsonia (Lamiaceae) Based on Phenetic Analyses of Morphological Variation. Systematic Botany (2006), 31(2): pp. 398–409.

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License