- Art Gallery -

Crinum arenarium

Crinum arenarium (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Amaryllideae
Subtribus: Crininae
Genus: Crinum
Species: Crinum arenarium

Name

Crinum arenarium Herb., Bot. Mag. 49: t. 2355. 1822.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Crinum australasicum var. arenarium (Herb.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 259. 1837, nom. illeg.
* Liriamus quinqueflorus Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 23. 1838, nom. illeg.

Heterotypic

* Crinum angustifolium R.Br., Prodr.: 297. 1810, nom. illeg.
* Crinum angustifolium var. confertum (Herb.) Baker, Handb. Amaryll.: 83. 1888.
* Crinum asiaticum var. angustifolium (Herb.) Benth., Fl. Austral. 6: 454. 1873.
* Crinum australasicum Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 259. 1837, nom. illeg.
* Crinum australasicum var. angustifolium Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 259. 1837.
* Crinum australasicum var. blandum Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 359. 1837.
* Crinum australasicum var. confertum (Herb.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 259. 1837.
* Crinum blandum (Herb.) M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 76. 1847.
* Crinum brisbanicum F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 4: 47. 1898.
* Crinum confertum Herb., Bot. Mag. 51: t. 2522. 1824.

References

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 07 [1]

Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License