- Art Gallery -

Crinum asiaticum var. asiaticum

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Amaryllideae
Subtribus: Crininae
Genus: Crinum
Species: Crinum asiaticum
Varieties: Crinum asiaticum var. asiaticum

Name

Crinum asiaticum var. asiaticum

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Bulbine asiatica (L.) Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 42,. 1788.

Heterotypic

* Amaryllis carnosa Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 280. 1892.
* Crinum albiflorum Noronha, Verh. Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten 5(4): 12. 1790, nom. inval.
* Crinum amabile Donn ex Ker Gawl., Bot. Mag. 39: t. 1605. 1814.
* Crinum amabile var. augustum (Roxb. ex Ker Gawl.) Ker Gawl., Bot. Reg. 2: 679. 1820.
* Crinum angustifolium Herb. ex Steud., Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2, 1: 438. 1840, nom. inval.
* Crinum anomalum Herb., Appendix: 22. 1821.
* Crinum asiaticum var. declinatum Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 244. 1837.
* Crinum asiaticum var. procerum (Herb. et Carey) Baker, Handb. Amaryll.: 75. 1888.
* Crinum augustum Roxb. ex Ker Gawl., J. Sci. Arts (London) 3: 113. 1817.
* Crinum bancanum Kurz, Tijdschr. Ned.-Indi√ę 27: 231. 1864.
* Crinum bracteatum Willd., Sp. Pl. 2: 47. 1799.
* Crinum brevifolium Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 129. 1824.
* Crinum carinifolium Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 215. 1812.
* Crinum cortifolium Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 900. 1913.
* Crinum declinatum Herb., Bot. Mag. 48: t. 2231. 1821.
* Crinum floridum Fraser ex Herb., Bot. Mag. 47: t. 2121. 1820, nom. illeg.
* Crinum hornemannianum M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 71. 1847.
* Crinum macrantherum Engl., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 7: 448. 1886.
* Crinum macrocarpum Carey ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 553. 1850.
* Crinum macrophyllum Hallier f., Nova Guinea 8: 899. 1913.
* Crinum northianum Baker, Gard. Chron. 1882(1): 671. 1882.
* Crinum plicatum Livingstone ex Hook., Bot. Mag. 56: t. 2908. 1829.
* Crinum procerum Herb. et Carey in W.Herbert, Appendix: 22. 1821.
* Crinum procerum var. kaaawanum Hannibal, Bull. Louisiana Soc. Hort. Res., 3(5): 261. 1972, nom. inval.
* Crinum procerum var. splendens Hannibal, Bull. Louisiana Soc. Hort. Res., 3(5): 261. 1972, nom. inval.
* Crinum redouteanum M.Roem., Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 70. 1847.
* Crinum rigidum Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 248. 1837.
* Crinum rumphii Merr., Interpr. Herb. Amboin.: 141. 1917.
* Crinum sumatranum Roxb. ex Ker Gawl., J. Sci. Arts (London) 3: 107. 1817.
* Crinum superbum Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 133. 1824.
* Crinum toxicarium Roxb. ex Hornem., Hort. Bot. Hafn., Suppl.: 130. 1819.
* Crinum umbellatum Carey ex Herb., Bot. Mag. 47: t. 2121, 7. 1820.
* Crinum woolliamsii L.S.Hannibal, Herbertia 43: 14. 1987.
* Crinum zanthophyllum Hannibal, Bull. Louisiana Soc. Hort. Res. 3: 266. 1972.
* Haemanthus pubescens Blanco, Fl. Filip.: 253. 1837, nom. illeg.
* Lilium pendulum Noronha, Verh. Batav. Genootsch. Kunsten 4(4): 19. 1790.


Note

Crinum declinatum Herbert (Crinum asiaticum var. declinatum (Herb.) C.B.Clarke) is sometimes refered to C. asiaticum var. japonicum.

References

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2009 Dec 28 C. a. var. asiaticum

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License