- Art Gallery -

Crinum bulbispermum

Crinum bulbispermum (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Amaryllideae
Subtribus: Crininae
Genus: Crinum
Species: Crinum bulbispermum

Name

Crinum bulbispermum (Burm.f.) Milne-Redh. & Schweick.

Synonyms

Homotypic

* Amaryllis bulbisperma Burm.f., Fl. Indica, Prodr. Fl. Cap.: 9 (1768).

Heterotypics

* Amaryllis capensis Mill., Gard. Dict. ed. 8: 12 (1768), nom. illeg.
* Amaryllis longifolia var. longiflora Ker Gawl., Bot. Reg. 4: t. 303 (1818).
* Crinum capense Herb., Bot. Mag. 47: t. 2121 (1820).
* Crinum riparium Herb., Appendix: 23 (1821).
* Crinum govenium Herb., Trans. Hort. Soc. London 3: 190 (1822).
* Amaryllis riparia Burch. ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 580 (1837).
* Crinum spofforthianum Herb. ex Sweet, Hort. Brit., ed. 3: 678 (1839).
* Erigone govenica Salisb., Gen. Pl.: 116 (1866), nom. inval.
* Crinum bulbispermum var. sanguineum Traub, Pl. Life 13: 61 (1957).

References

* Journal of the Linnean Society. Botany. London 52:161. 1939
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. 404365
* Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew C. bulbispermum.

Crinum bulbispermum is a species of Amaryllidaceae native to South Africa naturalized in southern North America.


Description

Bulbs large with lorate leaves, 50–88 cm. Scape 40–75 cm. Umbels with 8–13-flowers. Flowers are sickly-sweet scented, usually pink with a deep pink or red midstripe, but can ragne from white to red, funnelform. Flowering in spring and summer. Wet places.
Crinum bulbispermum 3.jpg

Cultivars and hybrids

There are some cultivars in cultivation:

* 'Alba' - pure white flowers.
* 'Backup Mother' - vigorous. Flowers medium pink with white throat.
* 'Spotty' - flowers rose-purple with odd random white spots and unpigmented, short stripes. Bred by Hannibal.

The species has also been used in a number of hybrids commonly cultivated.

* Crinum ×herbertii G.Don ex Loud. (bulbispermum x scabrum).
* Crinum ×powellii hort. ex Baker (bulbispermum x moorei). The most hardy of all Crinum.

[edit] Cultivation and uses

One of the most commonly cultivated species. Grown as an ornamental plant for its beautiful flowers. Best grown in deep soils that receive and hold a lot of water during the growing season. Should be left to grow in the same place without disturbance for many years. They require full sun. They also make good container plants. Hardy to USDA zone 6 or -10°C if the bulb is protected. Protagated by division or seeds. Seedlings will flower in their third or fourth year.

References

* Flora of North America http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=242101540
* Amaryllids in Cultivation http://www.crinum.us/

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License