Hellenica World

Cucumis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Cucurbitales
Familia: Cucurbitaceae
Subfamilia: Cucurbitoideae
Tribus: Melothrieae
Subtribus: Cucumerinae
Genus: Cucumis
Species: C. aculeatus - C. aetheocarpus - C. africanus - C. anguria - C. asper - C. baladensis - C. bryoniifolius - C. canoxyi - C. carolinus - C. cinereus - C. clavipetiolatus - C. dipsaceus - C. engleri - C. ficifolius - C. globosus - C. gracilis - C. hastatus - C. heptadactylus - C. hirsutus - C. humifructus - C. hystrix - C. ×hytivus - C. indicus - C. insignis - C. javanicus - C. jeffreyanus - C. kalahariensis - C. kelleri - C. kirkbridei - C. leiospermus - C. maderaspatanus - C. meeusei - C. melo - C. messorius - C. metulifer - C. myriocarpus - C. prolatior - C. prophetarum - C. pubituberculatus - C. pustulatus - C. quintanilhae - C. reticulatus - C. rigidus - C. ritchiei - C. rostratus - C. rumphianus - C. sacleuxii - C. sagittatus - C. sativus - C. silentvalleyi - C. subsericeus - C. thulinianus - C. zambianus - C. zeyheri


Name

Cucumis L., 1753

Synonyms

* Cucumella Chiov.
* Dicaelosperma E. G. O. Müll. & Pax, orth. var.
* Dicaelospermum C. B. Clarke, orth. var.
* Dicoelospermum C. B. Clarke
* Hymenosicyos Chiov.
* Melo Mill.
* Mukia Arn.
* Myrmecosicyos C. Jeffrey
* Oreosyce Hook. f.

References

* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. [1] (11 February 2009)

Plants Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com