Hibiscus syriacus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Magnoliopsida
Ordo: Malvales
Familia: Malvaceae
Subfamilia: Malvoideae
Genus: Hibiscus
Species: Hibiscus syriacus

Name

Hibiscus syriacus L. Sp. Pl. 2: 695 1753

Synonyms

* Althaea frutex Hort. ex Mill., Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768
* Hibiscus acerifolius Salisb., Parad. Lond. t. 38. nom. illeg.
* Hibiscus chinensis DC., Prodr. (DC.) 1: 455. 1824.
* Hibiscus floridus Salisb., Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 383. 1796. nom. illeg.
* Hibiscus rhombifolius Cav., Diss. iii. 156. t. 69. f. 3.
* Hibiscus syriacus f. albus-plenus Loud.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. amplissimus L.F. Gagnep., Rev. Hort. 1861: 132. 1861.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. brevibracteatus S.Y. Hu, Fl. China Family 153: 53. 1955.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. chinensis Lindl., J. Hort. Soc. London 8: 58. 1853.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. elegantissimus L.F. Gagnep., Rev. Hort. 1861: 132. 1861.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. grandiflorus Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees & Shrubs 619. 1927.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. longibracteatus S.Y. Hu, Fl. China Family 153: 53. 1955.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. micranthus Y.N.Lee & K.B.Yim, Korean J. Pl. Taxon., 22(1): 8. 1992.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. paeoniflorus L.F. Gagnep., Rev. Hort. 1861: 132. 1861.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. sinensis Lem., Jard. Fleur. 4: t. 370. 1854.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. totoalbus T. Moore, Gard. Chron., n.s., 10: 524, f. 91. 1878.
* Hibiscus syriacus var. violaceus L.F. Gagnep., Rev. Hort. 1861: 132. 1861.
* Ketmia arborea Moench, Methodus (Moench) 617. 1794. nom. illeg.
* Ketmia syriaca (L.) Scop., Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 45. 1772.
* Ketmia syrorum Medik., Malv. 45. nom. illeg.

References

* Species Plantarum 2:695. 1753
* USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Data from 07-Oct-06]. [1]

Vernacular names
한국어: 무궁화
日本語: ムクゲ (木槿)
Türkçe: Ağaçhatmi
中文: 木槿

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com