- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis fragrans

Hymenocallis fragrans

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis fragrans

Name

Hymenocallis fragrans (Salisb.) Salisb., Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 340 (1812).

Synonyms

Basionym

* Pancratium fragrans Salisb., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 72. 1794.

Homotypic

* Hymenocallis speciosa var. fragrans (Salisb.) Herb., Amaryllidaceae: 209. 1837.


References

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 09 [1]

* The International Plant Names Index (2009). Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 09 [2].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License