- Art Gallery -

Hymenocallis leavenworthii

Cladus: Eukaryota
Regnum: Plantae
Divisio: Magnoliophyta
Classis: Liliopsida
Subclassis: Liliidae
Ordo: Asparagales
Familia: Alliaceae
Tribus: Hymenocallideae
Genus: Hymenocallis
Species: Hymenocallis leavenworthii

Name

Hymenocallis leavenworthii (Standl. & Steyerm.) Bauml, 1989.

Synonyms

Basionym

* Pancratium leavenworthii Standl. & Steyerm., Amer. Midl. Naturalist 36: 166. 1946.


References

* Bauml, J.A. 1989. Flora Novo-Galiciana 15: 215.

* Govaerts, R. & al. 2006. World Checklist of selected plant families. The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens. 2010 Jan 07[1]

* The International Plant Names Index (2009). Published on the Internet. 2010 Jan 07 [2].


Vernacular names

Plants Images

Biology Encyclopedia

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License